CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 A84755

Mr. Peter Weinrauch
Import Commodity Group Ltd.
Hook Creek Boulevard & 145th Avenue, Bldg A5
Valley Stream, NY 11582

RE: The tariff classification of boys' knit garments from India.

Dear Mr. Weinrauch:

In your letter dated June 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Briefly Stated, Inc.

Style BKSC100 will be imported in sizes 8-20 and consists of a boys' pullover and a pair of boys' pants. Both garments are constructed from 100 percent cotton, waffle knit fabric which measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a rib knit Henley neckline; a partial front opening with three button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. The pants feature a jacquard elastic waistband; a one button fly front opening; and rib knit cuffs at the ankles.

Style BKSC200 will be imported in sizes 8-20 and consists of a boys' pullover and a pair of boys' shorts. Both garments are constructed from 100 percent cotton, waffle knit fabric which measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a rib knit, Henley neckline; a partial front opening with three button closures; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. The shorts feature a jacquard elastic waistband; a one button fly front opening; and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats, (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6103.42.1040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... trousers,... knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers and breeches: boys': other. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6103.42.1070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shorts...(other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of cotton: shorts: boys': other. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The pullovers fall within textile category designation 338 and the trousers and shorts fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division